This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Wollongong Real Estate

Wollongong real estate

At the 2021 Census, 6% of private dwellings in the Wollongong council area were unoccupied on Census night, below the 9% across NSW.

  • House 68
  • Townhouse or terrace 12
  • Flat or apartment 19
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 34
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 31
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in the Wollongong council area as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$390 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,682 a weekNSW $1,829

Few empty dwellings and plenty of three-bedroom homes

6% of private dwellings in the Wollongong council area were unoccupied on Census night, below 9% across NSW, which suggests a larger share of homes occupied on Census night than across NSW. Three bedrooms is the most distinctive size here: 41% of homes have three bedrooms, above 35% across NSW. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 31%, below 34%, and those with two bedrooms or fewer are 27%, below 30% across NSW.

Separate houses make up 68% of occupied homes, above 66% across NSW. Flats or apartments account for 19%, below 22% across NSW, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 12%, the same as NSW. The figures suggest a mix of homes close to the state's.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting through an agent is less common than across NSW

Of the renting households in the Wollongong council area, 61% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW. The others rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord. In all, 31% of households rent, below 33% across NSW, and the median rent is $390 a week, below $420.

Owning outright is more common than across NSW: 34% of households own their home outright, above 32% across NSW, while 32% are paying off a mortgage, below 33%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,167 a month, the same as NSW. Median household income is $1,682 a week, below $1,829. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 23% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, the same as NSW.

People at one address

A 2021 question asked people aged five and over where they lived in 2016, and in the Wollongong council area 59% were at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across NSW.

At the 2021 Census, 214,564 people lived in the Wollongong council area. The median age is 39 years, the same as NSW. Households are smaller than the state's on average, with 2.5 people in an average household against 2.6 across NSW.